Summer Update

DSC_0623a

This summer is certainly flying by.  And some days it doesn’t even feel like summer. We’ve had some cool weather to make it feel like fall but the last couple days have definately been that summer i’ve been waiting for. I love it. I know i promised more posts since i’ve been all moved in but time has just slipped away like it’s indespensable. It’s kinda crazy how it’s moving so fast.

This weekend i’ll be heading to sunny Florida to shoot a wedding and i couldn’t be more excited. And nervous. But mostly excited. This wedding has been booked for some time now and i can’t believe it’s this Saturday. That just re-confirms how fast time is going these days. Whew!

I also booked my flight to Arizona last week and will be taking a vacation there at the beginning of September. I soooooo can’t wait! I’m super excited about that trip. I’ve always had an unknown fascination with Arizona and finally i’ll get to see it in person. Yay!

As for the job front, i’m still hanging on to both my jobs in the other county and commuting every day. Not so fun. I am contemplating other opportunities though. So we’ll see what happens in the next couple months as far as that goes. Even i have no idea. Still.

So Sweet World, what’s keeping you busy this summer? And what fun places are you visiting? I’d love to hear!

Advertisements

6 Comments

Filed under Uncategorized

6 responses to “Summer Update

  1. first off, i love the photo of the blue bicycle! happy to hear you have so much going on. even when you’re not sure what path your life is going to take, when you look back, you’ll realize that every day, you’re exactly where you’re supposed to be.

    not doing much traveling myself this summer, mostly camping locally at the beach. we’re a family that surfs, so everyone is the happiest at the beach. hope to go go somewhere fun and exciting in november, like vegas or san francisco.

  2. good luck with the wedding photos!! hope you share a few when you get back 🙂

  3. kath and i both love photos of bikes. we have had so much rain. crazy summer weather. heading off to michigan this weekend to pick up our new boat. woo hoo.

  4. Great blue bike photo cuz…and I know you’ll do awesome this weekend shooting the wedding pics! Can’t wait to see you tomorrow too. We were supposed to go to the beach next week but that isn’t going to happen so me and the girls will be spending some time in the Noke, yay!

    Jamie 🙂

  5. Oh, I hope you share some images from the wedding…have fun!

  6. First of all, that bike shot rocks.

    So excited for you and your upcoming trips. Enjoy sunny FL and AZ.

    Sending lots of positive vibes your way.

    thinking of you.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s